Privacy policy

Algemeen Dit is de privacyverklaring van de CareXS app. In de privacyverklaring leest u belangrijke informatie over de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens via deze app. Wij raden u aan deze privacyverklaring zorgvuldig te lezen alvorens over te gaan tot het gebruik van de app. Doelstelling De hieronder genoemde persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt voor de volgende doelstellingen:
  • het verlenen van inzage in uw medicatiestatus en medicatiegegevens;
  • het registreren van het medicatiegebruik, gegevens ten behoeve van medische behandeling indien u trombose heeft en informeren van de bij u betrokken zorgpartijen hierover;
  • het versturen van belangrijke mededelingen en aankondigingen, bijvoorbeeld over wijzigingen van de gebruiksvoorwaarden, deze privacy policy en software-updates.
Welke persoonsgegevens gebruiken we: In CareXS worden de volgende gegevens van u verwerkt:
  • Algemene gegevens: naam, adres, postcode, woonplaats, geboortedatum, BSN-nummer, telefoon nummer, geslacht, emailadres.
    • Medicatiegegevens:
    • naam medicijn
    • datum van verstrekking
    • aanbevolen dosering
    • gebruik van de medicatie
    • als u trombose heeft worden ook uw bloedwaarden en behandelgegevens vastgelegd.
  • Gegevens over de bij de zorg betrokken partijen waaronder de huisartspraktijk, apotheek, specialist, thuiszorginstelling en trombosedienst.
Uw toestemming De bovengenoemde persoonsgegevens worden uitsluitend in CareXS verwerkt indien hiervoor door u uitdrukkelijke toestemming is gegeven, tenzij een bij u betrokken zorgpartij in redelijkheid oordeelt dat hij wettelijk verplicht is tot het verstrekken van uw gegevens. Bewaartermijn De via CareXS verwerkte persoonsgegevens worden gedurende maximaal vijf jaar bewaard, te rekenen vanaf het tijdstip waarop zij door zijn vervaardigd, tenzij u hier bezwaar tegen maakt. Beveiliging CareXS verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens conform de eisen van de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (per 25 mei 2018 de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming), de toepasselijke bepalingen van de Wet op de geneeskundige behandelingsovereenkomst en de richtlijnen van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dit betekent dat uw persoonsgegevens zo goed als mogelijk worden beschermd tegen verlies, misbruik, ongeoorloofde toegang, bekendmaking, aanpassing of vernietiging. Uw rechten U hebt het wettelijk recht om inzage te krijgen in al uw persoonsgegevens die in het kader van de dienstverlening m.b.t. de app worden verwerkt. Ook kunt u een verzoek tot wijziging of vernietiging van uw data indienen. Hiertoe is vereist dat u zich als rechtmatige eigenaar van de data identificeert. Voor de uitoefening van de hier beschreven rechten dient u zich tot uw zorgpartij te wenden. Wijzigingen privacyverklaring Deze privacyverklaring kan worden gewijzigd door CareXS. U wordt via CareXS van deze wijzigingen op de hoogte gesteld. De laatste versie van de privacyverklaring staat op de CareXS website Vragen Indien u vragen heeft over deze privacy verklaring kunt u contact opnemen met uw zorgverlener.
This privacy policy sets out how CareXS uses and protects any information that you give CareXS when you use this website. CareXS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. CareXS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 April 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Controlling your personal information. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above way. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.